BENGAL LOCAL FOOTBALL TOURNAMENT 2017-18 : BPPIMT ALUMNI ASSOCIATION- KOLKATA

BPPIMT ALUMNI ASSOCIATION WON "THE TECHNOLOGY TROPHY, 2017"

B P Poddar Institute of Management & Technology Alumni Association organised first ever Pan Bengal Inter Engineering College Alumni Football Tournament in 2nd and 3rd December, 2017 at New Town School Ground. Tournament got a huge response as 18 teams from 14 different Enginnering College Alumnies participated in the tournament.

18 different teams divided with 6 groups. 6 best team of the group along with 2 best runners up joins the quarter final with a format of recently concluded U-17 World Cup India. 43 goals scored in 25 matches. Some of the corporate football tournament favourites played the tournament with a tough battle of the top scorer of the tournament. 2 player, both named Anirban Roy scored 4 goals each but Gopal Roy from Narula Institute of Technology won the prize with 5 goals.

Host, B P Poddar Alumni Association won the tournament, The Technology Trophy with a 3-1 victory over Narula Institute of Technology.

Santanu Paul from B P Poddar Alumni Association received the best goalkeeper award and Anirban Roy from B P Poddar Alumni Association won the player of the final award with 2 vital goals in the match.

Tournament received lot of praise from different participating team for their brilliant organisation and hospitality. Organising team are looking forward with a hope that the journey will continue in every year.

SEE ALL MATCH RESULTS & PICTURES

First Ever Pan Bengal Inter Engineering College Alumni Football Tournament See Details here http://www.kolkatafootball.com/bengal_local_football_2017-18/bppoddar2.html

Posted by kolkatafootball.com on Saturday, 2 December 2017


DAY -1 (02.12.2017)

09:45 am CIEM Alumni, Tollygunge 3-0 Kalyani Govt Engg College Alumni - 1
CIEM: Anirban, Milan, Tathagata.
10:15 am CEM Alumni, Kolaghat 0-1 Netaji Subhas Engg College Alumni
NSEC: Kaushik
10:45 am MIT Alumni, Bishnupur 1-1 Narula Alumni Football Team 'B'
MIT: Santanu
NARULA: Indranil
11:15 am CIEM Alumni, Tollygunge 1-0 UIT Alumni Burdwan - 2
CIEM: Anirban
11:45 am CEM Alumni, Kolaghat 3-0 Techno India Alumni, Saltlake
CEM: Alam, Subhadip-2
12:15 pm MIT Alumni, Bishnupur 1-0 RCCIIT Alumni Football Asso - 2
MIT: Santanu
12:45 pm Kalyani Govt Engg College Alumni - 1 1-0 UIT Alumni Burdwan - 2
KALYANI: Dipendranath
01:15 pm GNIT Alumni, Panihati 1-1 Narula Alumni Football Team 'A'
GNIT: Subhadeep
NARULA: Ali
01:45 pm BPPIMT Alumni Association 3-0 PCMT Alumni, Pailan
BPPIMT: Anirban, Mayukh, Prajoy
02:15 pm Asansol Engg College Alumni 0-1 Kalyani Govt Engg College Alumni - 2
KALYANI: Supriyo
02:45 pm GNIT Alumni, Panihati 0-0 UIT Alumni Burdwan - 1
03:15 pm BPPIMT Alumni Association 1-0 St. Thomas Alumni Team
BPPIMT: Dibyarup
03:45 pm Asansol Engg College Alumni 0-2 RCCIIT Alumni Football Asso - 1
RCCIIT: Subhanu, Abhirup

DAY - 2 (03.12.2017)
09:45 am Netaji Subhas Engg College Alumni 3-0(Walkover) Techno India Alumni, Saltlake
10:15 am Narula Alumni Football Team 'B' 2-3 RCCIIT Alumni Football Asso - 2
NARULA: Indranil-2
RCCIIT: Ankan, Kiran, Anindya
10:45 am Narula Alumni Football Team 'A' 3-0 UIT Alumni Burdwan - 1
NARULA: Gopal, Arnab, Bikas
11:15 am PCMT Alumni, Pailan 1-1 St. Thomas Alumni Team
PCMT: Anudip
ST. Thomas: Sanmoy
11:45 am Kalyani Govt Engg College Alumni - 2 0-0 RCCIIT Alumni Football Asso - 1

TABLE:
Group A						Group D
Team 		Match 	W D L GS GC GD PT	Team 		Match 	W D L GS GC GD PT
CIEM		2	2 0 0 4  0  +4  6	NARULA A	2	1 1 0 4  1  +3  5
KALYANI-1	2	1 0 1 1  3  -2  3	GNIT		2	0 2 0 1  1   0  3
UIT-2		2	0 0 2 0  2  -2  0	UIT 1 		2	0 1 1 0  3  -3  1

Group B						Group E
Team 		Match 	W D L GS GC GD PT	Team 		Match 	W D L GS GC GD PT
NSEC		2	2 0 0 4  0  +4  6	BPPIMT		2	2 0 0 4  0  +4 6
CEM		2	1 0 1 3  1  +2  3	ST. THOMAS	2	0 1 1 1  2  -1 2
TISL		2	0 0 2 0  6  -6  0	PAILAN		2	0 1 1 1  4  -3 2

Group C						Group F
Team 		Match 	W D L GS GC GD PT	Team 		Match 	W D L GS GC GD PT
MIT		2	1 1 0 2  1  +1  5	RCCIIT-1	2	1 1 0 2  0  +2 4
RCCIIT -2	2	1 0 1 3  3   0  3	KALYANI-2	2	1 1 0 1  0  +1 4
NARULA B	2	0 1 1 3  4  -1  2	ASANSOL		2	0 0 2 0  3  -3 0
QR FINALS
12:45 pm QRF-1 : Winner A (CIEM) 2-0 Winner B(NSEC)
CIEM:Anirban, Abhijit
01:15 pm QRF-2 : Winner C (MIT) 0-1 Winner D(NARULA - A)
NARULA: Gopal
01:45 pm QRF-3 : Winner E (BPPIMT) 0-0(3-2) Winner F (RCCIIT-1)
Tie-Breaker: BPPIMT: Joydeep, Projoy, Anirban
RCCIIT: Rajib, Argha
02:15 pm QRF-4 : First Runners Up(Kalyani -2) 0-0(2-0) Second Runners Up (CEM)
Tie-Breaker: KALYANI: Samudro, Padmolochan

SEMI FINALS
03:00 pm SF-1 : Winner Q1(CIEM) 1-2 Winner Q2(NARULA-A)
CIEM: Anirban
NARULA: Gopal -2

03:45 pm SF-2 : Winner Q3(BPPIMT) 2-0 Winner Q4(KALYANI -2)
BPPIMT: Anirban, Avik

FINAL
04:45 pm Winner S1(NARULA-A) 1-3 Winner S2(BPPIMT)
NARULA: Gopal
BPPIMT: Anirban-2, Joydeep

TOP SCORER:
1. Gopal Roy (NARULA - A) - 5
2. Anirban Roy (BPPIMT) - 4
3. Anirban Roy (CIEM) - 4
BEST GOALKEEPER: Santanu Paul (BPPIMT)
MAN OF THE MATCH IN FINAL: Anirban Roy (BPPIMT)