GO HOME PAGE     FIFA WORLD CUP 2014 - QUALIFIER

THE 32 TEAMS 2014



REFRESH DOUBLE TO OPEN FULL PAGE



 UPTO DATE QUALIFIED TEAMS - 32 (Rank upto 17th OCt)

RANK - 1----------	SPAIN -----------------		 14TH APPEARENCE
RANK - 2----------	GERMANY----------------- 	 18TH APPEARENCE
RANK - 3----------	ARGENTINA----------------- 	 16TH APPEARENCE
RANK - 4--------- 	COLUMBIA----------------- 	 5TH  APPEARENCE
RANK - 5--------- 	BELGIUM----------------- 	 12TH APPEARENCE
RANK - 6--------- 	URUGUAY----------------- 	 12TH APPEARENCE
RANK - 7--------- 	SWITZERLAND----------------- 	 10TH APPEARENCE
RANK - 8--------- 	HOLLAND----------------- 	 4TH  APPEARENCE	
RANK - 9--------- 	ITALY----------------- 		 18TH APPEARENCE
RANK - 10--------- 	ENGLAND----------------- 	 14TH APPEARENCE
RANK - 11-------- 	BRAZIL----------------- 	 20TH APPEARENCE
RANK - 12---------      CHILE----------------- 		 9TH  APPEARENCE
RANK - 13-------- 	USA----------------- 		 10TH APPEARENCE
RANK - 14-------- 	PORTUGAL----------------- 	 6TH  APPEARENCE
RANK - 15-------- 	GREECE----------------- 	 3RD  APPEARENCE
RANK - 16-------- 	BOSNIA----------------- 	 1ST  APPEARENCE
RANK - 17-------- 	IVORY COAST----------------- 	 3RD  APPEARENCE
RANK - 18-------- 	CROATIA----------------- 	 4TH  APPEARENCE
RANK - 19--------       RUSSIA----------------- 	 10TH APPEARENCE
RANK - 21--------       FRANCE----------------- 	 14TH APPEARENCE 
RANK - 22--------       ECUADOR----------------- 	 3RD  APPEARENCE
RANK - 23--------       GNANA----------------- 		 3RD  APPEARENCE
RANK - 24--------- 	MEXICO----------------- 	 15TH APPEARENCE
RANK - 31--------       COSTA RICA----------------- 	 4TH  APPEARENCE
RANK - 32--------       ALGERIA-----------------	 4TH  APPEARENCE
RANK - 33--------       NIGERIA----------------- 	 5TH  APPEARENCE
RANK - 34--------       HONDURAS----------------- 	 3RD  APPEARENCE
RANK - 44--------       JAPAN----------------- 		 5TH  APPEARENCE
RANK - 49--------       IRAN----------------- 		 4TH  APPEARENCE
RANK - 56--------       SOUTH KOREA----------------- 	 9TH  APPEARENCE
RANK - 57--------       AUSTRALIA----------------- 	 4TH  APPEARENCE
RANK - 59--------       CAMEROON----------------- 	 7TH  APPEARENCE



 TOTAL APPEARENCE OF QUALIFIED TEAMS - 32 -- (Rank upto 17th OCt)

RANK - 11-------- 	BRAZIL-----------------    20TH APPEARENCE

RANK - 2----------	GERMANY-----------------   18TH APPEARENCE
RANK - 9--------- 	ITALY-----------------     18TH APPEARENCE

RANK - 3----------	ARGENTINA----------------- 16TH APPEARENCE


RANK - 24----------	Mexico   ----------------- 15TH APPEARENCE

RANK - 21--------       FRANCE-----------------    14TH APPEARENCE 
RANK - 1----------	SPAIN -----------------    14TH APPEARENCE
RANK - 10--------- 	ENGLAND-----------------   14TH APPEARENCE

RANK - 5--------- 	BELGIUM-----------------   12TH APPEARENCE

RANK - 6----------	URUGUAY ----------------   12TH APPEARENCE

RANK - 13-------- 	USA-----------------       10TH APPEARENCE
RANK - 19--------       RUSSIA-----------------    10TH APPEARENCE
RANK - 7--------- 	SWITZERLAND--------------- 10TH APPEARENCE

RANK - 12---------      CHILE-----------------     9TH APPEARENCE
RANK - 56--------       SOUTH KOREA--------------  9TH APPEARENCE

RANK - 59--------       CAMEROON-----------------  7TH APPEARENCE

RANK - 14-------- 	PORTUGAL-----------------  6TH APPEARENCE

RANK - 4--------- 	COLUMBIA-----------------  5TH APPEARENCE
RANK - 44--------       JAPAN-----------------     5TH APPEARENCE
RANK - 33--------       NIGERIA-----------------   5TH APPEARENCE

RANK - 8--------- 	HOLLAND-----------------   4TH APPEARENCE	
RANK - 31--------       COSTA RICA---------------  4TH APPEARENCE
RANK - 32--------       ALGERIA-----------------   4TH APPEARENCE
RANK - 18-------- 	CROATIA-----------------   4TH APPEARENCE
RANK - 49--------       IRAN-----------------      4TH APPEARENCE
RANK - 57--------       AUSTRALIA----------------- 4TH APPEARENCE

RANK - 22--------       ECUADOR----------------    3RD APPEARENCE
RANK - 23--------       GNANA-----------------     3RD APPEARENCE
RANK - 34--------       HONDURAS-----------------  3RD APPEARENCE
RANK - 15-------- 	GREECE-----------------    3RD APPEARENCE
RANK - 17-------- 	IVORY COAST------------    3RD APPEARENCE

RANK - 16-------- 	BOSNIA----------------     1ST APPEARENCE

TROPHY-TOUR-KOLKATA



FIFA WORLD CUP 2014 - TROPHY TOUR IN FOOTBALL CAPITAL OF INDIA - KOLKATA





22.12.2013 - JAYDIP DASGUPTA : The FIFA world Cup on it's World tour reached Kolkata this morning. Kolkata is among the 90 cities where the World Cup will bo touring. FIFA along with Coca Cola has arranged for the world cup trophy tour. This is the third time that the Original FIFA World Cup Trophy is going on tour around the world. The 2013/2014 Trophy Tour will visit 90 countries during its 267-day duration. Kolkata is the 52nd city in the tour programme.

Incidentally Cola Cola is the sponcer of FIFA since 1978. In a function at a city hotel today the world cup was officially reavealed by the captain of Brazil of 1970 Carlos Alberto Torres. This is the 2nd visit of Carlos Albarto in Kolkata as he first came with "king pele's cosmos" football Club in the year 1977 for a historical exhibition football match. Carlos and Cosmos team played against Kolkata team Mohun Bagan on 22th Sept 1977 at Eden Garden where the match ended 2-2.



This is the 2nd visit of Carlos Albarto to Kolkata after 1977. Sourav Ganguly and Sachin Tendulkar along with AIFF Secretary Kushal Das, Vice President Subrata Dutta, IFA secretary Utpal Ganguly also present in the occasion today.



Thousands of fans got the opportunity to win tickets to a special Trophy interaction open for consumers, to be held on 23rd December at Police Ground.



On this third global FIFA World Cup Trophy Tour by Coca-Cola, World Football's greatest prize will be travelling 149,576.78 km (That's 3.75 times round the world!!) reaching to over 800,000 people with this special Football experience. The Trophy Tour will begin its journey in Rio de Janeiro on 12 September 2013. Departing from the famous Christ the Redeemer statue, the FIFA World Cup Trophy will travel around the world for nine months before returning to the country that will host the 2014 FIFA World Cup: Brazil.



The authentic, one of a kind FIFA World Cup Trophy weighs 6.175 kg and is made of solid 18ct Gold.The World Cup trophy that Brazil got permanent custody of in 1970 was called Jules Rimet Cup. The current cup, designed by Silvio Gazzaniga of Italy, bear the name of previous winners and it is simply referred to as the FIFA World Cup.



The Trophy cannot be won outright - The winners receive a gold plated replica. The Trophy can only be held by former winners, current winners and the heads of State.



The trophy, originally named Victory, but later renamed in honour of former FIFA president Jules Rimet, was made of gold plated sterling silver and lapis lazuli and depicted Nike, the Greek goddess of victory. Brazil won the trophy outright in 1970, prompting the commissioning of a replacement. The Jules Rimet Trophy was stolen in 1983 and never recovered.



It was first presented at the 1974 FIFA World Cup, to West German captain Franz Beckenbauer, followed by Argentina captain Daniel Passarella in 1978, Italy captain Dino Zoff in 1982, Argentina captain Diego Maradona in 1986, West Germany captain Lothar Matthaus in 1990, Brazil captain Carlos Dunga in 1994, France captain Didier Deschamps in 1998, Brazil captain Cafu in 2002, Italy captain Fabio Cannavaro in 2006 and Spain captain Iker Casillas in 2010.


The winners of Jules Rimet Trophy

     Uruguay 		- 1930, 1950
     Italy 		- 1934, 1938
     West Germany 	- 1954
     Brazil 		- 1958, 1962, 1970
     England 		- 1966

The winners FIFA World Cup Trophy

     West Germany 	- 1974, 1990
     Argentina 		- 1978, 1986
     Italy 		- 1982, 2006
     Brazil 		- 1994, 2002
     France 		- 1998
     Spain 		- 2010



PLAY-OFF





PLAY-OFF RESULTS


FIFA 2014 Qualifier (2nd Leg) - EUROPE and AFRICA
Uruguay   (0-0)   Jordon
1st leg :- Jordon 0-5 Uruguay

Newzeland   (2-4)   Mexico
MEX : Peralta Goal 14', 29', 33', Pena 86'
New : James, Fallon ---> 1st leg :- Mex 5-1 New Zeland (M: Aguilar, Jimenez, Peralta-2, Marquez)

Sweden   (2-3)   Portugal
SWE : S: Ibrahimovic - 2
POR : P: Ronaldo-3 ------> 1st Leg :- Portugal 1-0 Sweden (Ronaldo)

France   (3-0)   Ukraine
FRA : Sakho -2, Benzima. ---- 1st Leg- Ukraine 2-0 France (U-ZOZULIA,YARMOLENKO)

Croatia   (2-0)   Iceland
CRO : C: Mandzukik-2 .....1st leg - Iceland 0-0 Croatia

Romania   (1-1)   Greece
ROM : Torrosidis(og)
GRE : Mitroglou.--------1st Leg : Greece 3-1 Romania (G-MITROGLOU-2,SALPINGIDIS// R- STANCU)

Egypt   (2-1)   Ghana
EGP : Zaki, Gedo
GHA : G: Boateng.........1st leg - Ghana 6-1 Egypt (G-Asamoah-2, Wael GOMAA-2, WARIS , MUNTARI, ATSU)

Algeria   (1-0)   Burkina Faso
ALG : Bougheera

TABLE





   
 
SOUTH AMERICAN 

SL      TEAMS		M	W	D	L	GF   GA  GD     PTS									
1	Argentina	16	9	5	2	35 : 15	 +20 	32 --->
2	Colombia	16	9	3	4	27 : 13	 +14  	30 --->
3	Chile		16	9	1	6	29 : 25	 +4 	28 --->
4	Ecuador		16	7	4	5	20 : 16	 +4 	25 --->
5	Uruguay		16	7	4	5	25 : 25   0 	25-------------PLAY OFF
6	Venezuela	16	5	5	6	14 : 20  -6 	20
7	Peru		16	4	3	9	17 : 26	 -9 	15
8	Bolivia		16	2	6	8	17 : 30	 -13 	12
9	Paraguay	16	3	3	10	17 : 31	 -14 	12

==============================================================================

ASIA 

Group A
 						
SL      TEAMS		M	W	D	L	GF   GA  GD     PTS
1	Iran		8	5	1	2	8  : 2	 +6 	16--->
2	South Korea	8	4	2	2	13 : 7	 +6 	14--->
3	Uzbekistan	8	4	2	2	11 : 6	 +5  	14
4	Qatar		8	2	1	5	5  : 13	 -8 	7
5	Lebanon		8	1	2	5	3  : 12	 -9 	5


Group B 
						
SL      TEAMS		M	W	D	L	GF   GA  GD     PTS
1	Japan		8	5	2	1	16 : 5	 +11 	17--->
2	Australia	8	3	4	1	12 : 7	 +5 	13--->
3	Jordan		8	3	1	4	7  : 16	 -9 	10-------------PLAY OFF 
4	Oman		8	2	3	3	7  : 10	 -3 	9
5	Iraq		8	1	2	5	4  : 8	 -4 	5

==============================================================================

OCEANIA  
 
SL      TEAMS		M	W	D	L	GF   GA  GD     PTS
1	New Zealand	6	6	0	0	17 : 2	 +15 	18-------------PLAY OFF
2	New Caledonia	6	4	0	2	17 : 6	 +11 	12
3	Tahiti		6	1	0	5	2  : 12	 -10 	3
4	Solomon Islands	6	1	0	5	5  : 21	 -16 	3

==============================================================================

CONCADAF  
							
SL      TEAMS		M	W	D	L	GF   GA  GD     PTS
1	USA		10	7	1	2	15 : 8	 +7 	22--->
2	Costa Rica	10	5	3	2	13 : 7	 +6 	18--->
3	Honduras	10	4	3	3	13 : 12	 +1 	15--->
4	Mexico		10	2	5	3	7  : 9	 -2 	11-------------PLAY OFF
5	Panama		10	1	5	4	10 : 14	 -4 	8

==============================================================================

AFRICA  

Group A 


1	Ethiopia	6	4	1	1	8  : 6	(+2)	13-------------PLAY OFF
2	South Africa	6	3	2	1	12 : 5	(+7)	11
3	Botswana	6	2	1	3	8  : 10	(-2)	7
4	C.A.Republic	6	1	0	5	5  : 12	(-7)	3

 
Group B 

1	Cape Verde  	6	4	0	2	11 : 4	(+7)	12
2	Tunisia		6	3	2	1	10 : 8	(+2)	11-------------PLAY OFF
3	Sierra Leone	6	2	2	2	10 : 10	(0)	8
4	Eq.Guinea	6	0	2	4	6  : 15	(-9)	2
 

Group C

1	Ivory Coast	6	4	2	0	15 : 5	(+10)	14--->
2	Morocco		6	2	3	1	9  : 8	(+1)	9
3	Tanzania	6	2	0	4	8  : 12	(-4)	6
4	Gambia		6	1	1	4	4  : 11	(-7)	4

 
Group D

1	Ghana		6	5	0	1	18 : 3	(+15)	15-------------PLAY OFF
2	Zambia		6	3	2	1	11 : 4	(+7)	11
3	Lesotho		6	1	2	3	4  : 16	(-12)	5
4	Sudan		6	0	2	4	4  : 14	(-10)	2

 
Group E

1	Burkina Faso	6	4	0	2	7 : 4	(+3)	12-------------PLAY OFF
2	Congo		6	3	2	1	7 : 3	(+4)	11
3	Gabon		6	2	1	3	5 : 6	(-1)	7
4	Niger		6	1	1	4	6 : 12	(-6)	4

 
Group F

1	Nigeria		6	3	3	0	7 : 3	(+4)	12--->
2	Malawi		6	1	4	1	4 : 5	(-1)	7
3	Kenya		6	1	3	2	4 : 5	(-1)	6
4	Namibia		6	1	2	3	2 : 4	(-2)	5

 
Group G

1	Egypt		6	6	0	0	16 : 7	(+9)	18-------------PLAY OFF
2	Guinea		6	3	1	2	12 : 8	(+4)	10
3	Mozambique	6	0	3	3	2  : 10	(-8)	3
4	Zimbabwe	6	0	2	4	4  : 9	(-5)	2

 
Group H

1	Algeria		6	5	0	1	13 : 4	(+9)	15-------------PLAY OFF
2	Mali		6	2	2	2	7  : 7	(0)	8
3	Benin		6	2	2	2	8  : 9	(-1)	8
4	Rwanda		6	0	2	4	3  : 11	(-8)	2

 
Group I

1	Cameroon	6	4	1	1	8  : 3	(+5)	13-------------PLAY OFF
2	Libya		6	2	3	1	5  : 3	(+2)	9
3	DR Congo	6	1	3	2	3  : 3	(0)	6
4	Togo		6	1	1	4	4  : 11	(-7)	4

 
Group J

1	Senegal		6	3	3	0	9  : 4	(+5)	12
2	Uganda		6	2	2	2	5  : 6	(-1)	8
3	Angola		6	1	4	1	8  : 6	(+2)	7
4	Liberia		6	1	1	4	4  : 10	(-6)	4

============================================================================= 
	
EUROPE  

Group 1


1	Belgium		10	8	2	0	18 : 4	(+14)	26--->
2	Croatia		10	5	2	3	12 : 9	(+3)	17 
3	Serbia		10	4	2	4	18 : 11	(+7)	14
4	Scotland	10	3	2	5	8  : 12	(-4)	11
5	Wales		10	3	1	6	9  : 20	(-11)	10
6	FYR Macedonia	10	2	1	7	7  : 16	(-9)	7
 

Group 2

1	Italy		10	6	4	0	19 : 9	(+10)	22--->
2	Denmark		10	4	4	2	17 : 12	(+5)	16 
3	Czech		10	4	3	3	13 : 9	(+4)	15
4	Bulgaria	10	3	4	3	14 : 9	(+5)	13
5	Armenia		10	4	1	5	12 : 13	(-1)	13
6	Malta		10	1	0	9	5  : 28	(-23)	3
 

Group 3

1	Germany		10	9	1	0	36 : 10	(+26)	28--->
2	Sweden		10	6	2	2	19 : 14	(+5)	20-------------PLAY OFF
3	Austria		10	5	2	3	20 : 10	(+10)	17
4	Ireland		10	4	2	4	16 : 17	(-1)	14
5	Kazakhstan	10	1	2	7	6  : 21	(-15)	5
6	Faroe Islands	10	0	1	9	4  : 29	(-25)	1
 

Group 4

1	Netherlands	10	9	1	0	34 : 5	(+29)	28--->
2	Romania		10	6	1	3	19 : 12	(+7)	19-------------PLAY OFF
3	Hungary		10	5	2	3	21 : 20	(+1)	17
4	Turkey		10	5	1	4	16 : 9	(+7)	16
5	Estonia		10	2	1	7	6  : 20	(-14)	7
6	Andorra		10	0	0	10	0  : 30	(-30)	0
 
Group 5

1	Switzerland	10	7	3	0	17 : 6	(+11)	24--->
2	Iceland		10	5	2	3	17 : 15	(+2)	17-------------PLAY OFF
3	Slovenia	10	5	0	5	14 : 11	(+3)	15
4	Norway		10	3	3	4	10 : 13	(-3)	12
5	Albania		10	3	2	5	9  : 11	(-2)	11
6	Cyprus		10	1	2	7	4  : 15	(-11)	5
 
Group 6

1	Russia		10	7	1	2	20 : 5	(+15)	22--->
2	Portugal	10	6	3	1	20 : 9	(+11)	21-------------PLAY OFF
3	Israel		10	3	5	2	19 : 14	(+5)	14
4	Azerbaijan	10	1	6	3	7  : 11	(-4)	9
5	N.Ireland	10	1	4	5	9  : 17	(-8)	7
6	Luxembourg	10	1	3	6	7  : 26	(-19)	6
 
Group 7

1	Bosnia and H.	10	8	1	1	30 : 6	(+24)	25--->
2	Greece		10	8	1	1	12 : 4	(+8)	25-------------PLAY OFF
3	Slovakia	10	3	4	3	11 : 10	(+1)	13
4	Lithuania	10	3	2	5	9  : 11	(-2)	11
5	Latvia		10	2	2	6	10 : 20	(-10)	8
6	Liechtenstein	10	0	2	8	4  : 25	(-21)	2
 
Group 8

1	England		10	6	4	0	31 : 4	(+27)	22--->
2	Ukraine		10	6	3	1	28 : 4	(+24)	21-------------PLAY OFF
3	Montenegro	10	4	3	3	18 : 17	(+1)	15
4	Poland		10	3	4	3	18 : 12	(+6)	13
5	Moldova		10	3	2	5	12 : 17	(-5)	11
6	San Marino	10	0	0	10	1  : 54	(-53)	0
 

Group 9

1	Spain		8	6	2	0	14 : 3	(+11)	20--->
2	France		8	5	2	1	15 : 6	(+9)	17-------------PLAY OFF
3	Finland		8	2	3	3	5 : 9	(-4)	9
4	Georgia		8	1	2	5	3 : 10	(-7)	5
5	Belarus		8	1	1	6	7 : 16	(-9)	4
 

FIXTURES





2014 FIFA WORLD CUP GROUP

Group A: Brazil, Croatia, Mexico, Cameroon
Group B: Spain, Netherlands, Chile, Australia
Group C: Colombia, Greece, Cote d'Ivoire, Japan
Group D: Uruguay, Costa Rica, England, Italy
Group E: Switzerland, Ecuador, France, Honduras
Group F: Argentina, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Iran, Nigeria
Group G: Germany, Portugal, Ghana, USA
Group H: Belgium, Algeria, Russia, Korea Republic


2014 FIFA WORLD CUP FULL FIXTURES :: SCROLL DOWN TO SEE DATEWISE FIXTURES
Group A
12 June 2014: Brazil v Croatia - Sao Paulo
13 June 2014: Mexico v Cameroon - Natal
17 June 2014: Brazil v Mexico -Fortaleza
18 June 2014: Cameroon v Croatia - Manaus
23 June 2014: Cameroon v Brazil - Brasilia
23 June 2014: Croatia v Mexico - Recife
---------------------------------------------
Group B
13 June 2014:Spain v Netherlands - Salvador
13 June 2014:Chile v Australia - Cuiaba
18 June 2014:Spain v Chile - Rio de Janeiro
18 June 2014:Australia v Netherlands - Porto Alegre
23 June 2014:Australia v Spain - Curitiba
23 June 2014:Netherlands v Chile - Sao Paulo
--------------------------------------------- 

Group C 
14 June 2014: Colombia v Greece  - Belo Horizonte
14 June 2014: Ivory Coast v Japan - Recife
19 June 2014: Colombia v Ivory Coast - VBrasilia
19 June 2014: Japan v Greece - Natal
24 June 2014: Japan v Colombia - Cuiaba
24 June 2014: Greece v Ivory Coast - Fortaleza
---------------------------------------------

Group D 
14 June 2014: Uruguay v Costa Rica - Fortaleza
15 June 2014: England v Italy - Manaus 
19 June 2014: Uruguay v England  - Sao Paulo
20 June 2014: Italy v Costa Rica - Recife
24 June 2014: Italy v Uruguay - Natal
24 June 2014: Costa Rica v England - Belo Horizonte 
---------------------------------------------

Group E 
15 June 2014: Switzerland v Ecuador - Brasilia
15 June 2014: France v Honduras - Porto Alegre
20 June 2014: Switzerland v France - Salvador
20 June 2014: Honduras v Ecuador - Curitiba
25 June 2014: Honduras v Switzerland - Manaus
25 June 2014: Equador v France - Rio de Janeiro
-----------------------------------------------

Group F 
15 June 2014: Argentina v Bosnia-Hercegovina - Rio de Janeiro
16 June 2014: Iran v Nigeria - Curitiba
21 June 2014: Argentina v Iran  - Belo Horizonte
21 June 2014: Nigeria v Bosnia-Hercegovina - Cuiaba
25 June 2014: Nigeria v Argentina - Porto Alegre
25 June 2014: Bosnia-Hercegovina v Iran - Salvador 
----------------------------------------------

Group G
16 June 2014: Germany v Portugal - Salvador
16 June 2014: Ghana v USA - Natal
21 June 2014: Germany v Ghana - Fortaleza
22 June 2014: USA v Portugal - Manaus
26 June 2014: USA v Germany - Recife
26 June 2014: Portugal v Ghana - Brasilia
---------------------------------------------- 

Group H 
17 June 2014: Belgium v Algeria  - Belo Horizonte
17 June 2014: Russia v South Korea - Cuiaba
22 June 2014: Belgium v Russia - Rio de Janeiro
22 June 2014: South Korea v Algeria - Porto Alegre
26 June 2014: South Korea v Belgium - Sao Paulo
26 June 2014: Algeria v Russia - Curitiba
===============================================

2ND ROUND MATCHES 
28 June 2014: M1: Winner Group "A" v Runner-up Group "B" - Belo Horizonte
28 June 2014: M2: Winner Group "C" v Runner-up Group "D" - Rio de Janeiro
29 June 2014: M3: Winner Group "B" v Runner-up Group "A" - Fortaleza  
29 June 2014: M4: Winner Group "D" v Runner-up Group "C" - Recife
30 June 2014: M5: Winner Group "E" v Runner-up Group "F" - Brasilia 
30 June 2014: M6: Winner Group "G" v Runner-up Group "H" - Porto Alegre
1 July 2014 : M7: Winner Group "F" v Runner-up Group "E" - Sao Paulo 
1 July 2014 : M8: Winner Group "H" v Runner-up Group "G" - Salvador


QUARTER FINALS
4 July 2014: QF 1: Winner Second-round 1 v Winner Second-round 2 - Fortaleza
4 July 2014: QF 2: Winner Second-round 5 v Winner Second-round 6 - Rio de Janeiro
5 July 2014: QF 3: Winner Second-round 3 v Winner Second-round 4 - Salvador
5 July 2014: QF 4: Winner Second-round 7 v Winner Second-round 8 - Brasilia 

SEMI FINALS 
8 July 2014: SF 1: Winner QF 1 v Winner QF 2  - Belo Horizonte
9 July 2014: SF 2: Winner QF 3 v Winner QF 4 - Sao Paulo


 3RD/4TH PLACE MATCHE
12 July 2014:  Loser semi-final 1 v Loser semi-final 2 - Brasilia

 THE F---I---N---A---L 
13 July 2014: Winner SF 1 v Winner SF 2 (Marakana Stadium) - Rio de Janeiro

<

DATE WISE FIXTURES BELOW



(GROUP-A) 12 June 2014: Brazil v Croatia - Sao Paulo
(GROUP-A) 13 June 2014: Mexico v Cameroon - Natal
(GROUP-B) 13 June 2014:Spain v Netherlands - Salvador
(GROUP-B) 13 June 2014:Chile v Australia - Cuiaba


(GROUP-C) 14 June 2014: Colombia v Greece  - Belo Horizonte
(GROUP-C) 14 June 2014: Ivory Coast v Japan - Recife
(GROUP-D) 14 June 2014: Uruguay v Costa Rica - Fortaleza,


(GROUP-D) 15 June 2014: England v Italy - Manaus 
(GROUP-E) 15 June 2014: Switzerland v Ecuador - Brasilia
(GROUP-E) 15 June 2014: France v Honduras - Porto Alegre
(GROUP-F) 15 June 2014: Argentina v Bosnia-Hercegovina - Rio de Janeiro


(GROUP-F) 16 June 2014: Iran v Nigeria - Curitiba
(GROUP-G) 16 June 2014: Germany v Portugal - Salvador
(GROUP-G) 16 June 2014: Ghana v USA - Natal


(GROUP-A) 17 June 2014: Brazil v Mexico -Fortaleza
(GROUP-H) 17 June 2014: Belgium v Algeria  - Belo Horizonte
(GROUP-H) 17 June 2014: Russia v South Korea - Cuiaba


(GROUP-A) 18 June 2014: Cameroon v Croatia - Manaus
(GROUP-B) 18 June 2014: Spain v Chile - Rio de Janeiro
(GROUP-B) 18 June 2014: Australia v Netherlands - Porto Alegre, 


(GROUP-C) 19 June 2014: Colombia v Ivory Coast -VBrasilia
(GROUP-C) 19 June 2014: Japan v Greece - Natal
(GROUP-D) 19 June 2014: Uruguay v England  - Sao Paulo,


(GROUP-D) 20 June 2014: Italy v Costa Rica - Recife
(GROUP-E) 20 June 2014: Switzerland v France - Salvador
(GROUP-E) 20 June 2014: Honduras v Ecuador - Curitiba


(GROUP-F) 21 June 2014: Argentina v Iran  - Belo Horizonte
(GROUP-F) 21 June 2014: Nigeria v Bosnia-Hercegovina - Cuiaba
(GROUP-G) 21 June 2014: Germany v Ghana - Fortaleza,


(GROUP-G) 22 June 2014: USA v Portugal - Manaus,
(GROUP-H) 22 June 2014: Belgium v Russia - Rio de Janeiro
(GROUP-H) 22 June 2014: South Korea v Algeria - Porto Alegre, 


(GROUP-A) 23 June 2014: Cameroon v Brazil - Brasilia
(GROUP-A) 23 June 2014: Croatia v Mexico - Recife
(GROUP-C) 23 June 2014: Australia v Spain - Curitiba 
(GROUP-C) 23 June 2014: Netherlands v Chile - Sao Paulo 



(GROUP-C) 24 June 2014: Japan v Colombia - Cuiaba
(GROUP-C) 24 June 2014: Greece v Ivory Coast - Fortaleza
(GROUP-D) 24 June 2014: Italy v Uruguay - Natal
(GROUP-D) 24 June 2014: Costa Rica v England - Belo Horizonte,
 

(GROUP-E) 25 June 2014: Honduras v Switzerland - Manaus
(GROUP-E) 25 June 2014: Equador v France - Rio de Janeiro
(GROUP-F) 25 June 2014: Nigeria v Argentina - Porto Alegre
(GROUP-F) 25 June 2014: Bosnia-Hercegovina v Iran - Salvador 


(GROUP-G) 26 June 2014: USA v Germany - Recife
(GROUP-G) 26 June 2014: Portugal v Ghana - Brasilia
(GROUP-H) 26 June 2014: South Korea v Belgium - Sao Paulo
(GROUP-H) 26 June 2014: Algeria v Russia - Curitiba


2ND ROUND MATCHES


28 June 2014: M1: Winner Group "A" v Runner-up Group "B" - Belo Horizonte 
28 June 2014: M2: Winner Group "C" v Runner-up Group "D" - Rio de Janeiro
29 June 2014: M3: Winner Group "B" v Runner-up Group "A" - Fortaleza  
29 June 2014: M4: Winner Group "D" v Runner-up Group "C" - Recife
30 June 2014: M5: Winner Group "E" v Runner-up Group "F" - Brasilia 
30 June 2014: M6: Winner Group "G" v Runner-up Group "H" - Porto Alegre
1 July 2014 : M7: Winner Group "F" v Runner-up Group "E" - Sao Paulo
1 July 2014 : M8: Winner Group "H" v Runner-up Group "G" - Salvador


QURTER FINALS

4 July 2014: QF 1: Winner Second-round 1 v Winner Second-round 2 - Fortaleza
4 July 2014: QF 2: Winner Second-round 5 v Winner Second-round 6 - Rio de Janeiro
5 July 2014: QF 3: Winner Second-round 3 v Winner Second-round 4 - Salvador
5 July 2014: QF 4: Winner Second-round 7 v Winner Second-round 8 - Brasilia
 

SEMI FINALS

8 July 2014: SF 1: Winner QF 1 v Winner QF 2  - Belo Horizonte
9 July 2014: SF 2: Winner QF 3 v Winner QF 4 - Sao Paulo


3RD/4TH PLACE MATCHE


12 July 2014:  Loser semi-final 1 v Loser semi-final 2 - Brasilia


THE F-I-N-A-L

13 July 2014: Winner SF 1 v Winner SF 2 (Marakana Stadium) - Rio de Janeiro, 



REFEREES



List of referees appointed for Brazil 2014 world cup by FIFA
 
Asia :-

1. Rashvan Irmatov (Uzbekistan) 
2. Yunichi Nishimura (Japan) 
3. Nawaf Abdulla Ghayyath Shukralla (Bahrain) 
4. Benjamin Jon Williams (Australia) 
Stand-by : Alireza Faghani (Iran) 

Africa :- 

1. Noumandiez Desire Doue (Cote d'Ivoire) 
2. Bakary Papa Gassama (Gambia) 
3. Djamel Haimoudi (Algeria) 
Stand-by : Neant Alioum (Cameroon) 
and. Daniel Frazer Bennett (South Africa) 

Concacaf :- 

1. Joel Antonio Aguilar Chicas (El Salvador) 
2. Mark W Geiger (USA) 
3. Marco Antonio Rodriguez Moreno (Mexico) 
Stand-by : Roberto Moreno Salazar (Panama) and.
 Walter Alexander Lopez Castellanos (Guatemala) 

Conmebol :- 

1. Enrique Roberto Osses Zencovich (Chile) 
2. Nestor Fabian Pitana (Argentina) 
3. Sandro Meira Ricci (Brazil) 
4. Carlos Alfredo Vera Rodriguez (Ecuador)
Stand-by : Victor Hugo Carrillo Casanova (Peru)

 Oceania :-

Peter O'Leary (New Zealand)
Stand-by : Norbert Hauata (Tahiti) 

Europe :- 

1. Felix Brych (Germany) 
2. Cuneyt Cakir (Turkey) 
3. Jonas Eriksson (Sweden) 
4. Bjorn Kuipers (Netherlands) 
5. Milorad Mazic (Serbia) 
6. Pedro Proenca Oliveira Alves Garcia (Portugal) 
7. Nicola Rizzoli (Italy) 
8. Carlos Velasco Carballo (Spain)
9. Howard Melton Webb (England) 
Stand-by : Svein Oddvar Moen (Norway)


2014 FIFA WORLD CUP GROUP