• OVERVIEW
  • WINNERS & TEAMS
  • FIXTURES & RESULTS
    CLICK

NAGALAND 20th CLASSIC CUP 2014

54 teams for 20th Classic Cup - Nagaland

18.08.2014: Xavier Rutsa: 54 teams will vie for the 20th Classic Cup, 2014 starting on August 18 till September 6 to played at local ground, Kohima.The prize money for the Champion will be Rs.1.50 lakh and Runner-up Rs.70,000 with running trophy and individual prizes. Last year champion Kohima Komets and runner-up Elite FC are not taking part in the 20th edition.

Two time champions(2009 and 2010) Nagaland Police are amongst the team vying for the cup , also 1995 and 1998 winners New Market is one of the most consistent team that had taken part in the Classic Cup .New Market will be playing for the 19th time in the tournament history. It missed the 2012 edition.

New Market had won the 1st edition in 1995 and 4th edition in 1998 and was runner-up on four occasion - 2004, 2006, 2010 and 2011 and had taken part in the championship for 17th consecutive times from 1995 -2011.

For the second time in Classic club football tournament, a team from Manipur named Koubru Sporting Club, Imphal is taking part in the championship. ARC, Shillong, Meghalaya was the other who took part in the tournament in 2004 and lifted the trophy.

Other prominent in the reckoning are Barak Football Club, last semi-finalist -Head Hunters , one time semi-finalist Addax Club, three quarter-finalist teams from last edition HQ, IGAR(N), Bill Graham Road FC and Orion FC and Kohima Village Youth organization.

THE 54 FOOTBALL CLUBS ARE

Khiiwma FC
Kohima Bible College
Alianza FC
New Market B
Akiu FC
New Reserve Youth Organzation
TiemaKe Kidima
Fennec FC
Status Quo FC
Arsenic FC
Twenty 14 FC
Gideon Chandmari United
Mele FC
Vanguard FC
Hurricane Boys
Tsosinyu United FC
Brotherly Club
Nagaland Police
Invictus FC
Little Youngsters
Kezekevi  FC
Chetheba Town Students Union
Chizami Boys FC
Phonix FC
Colt United Boys
Koinonia Baptist Church
Young Crepers
Junior Anchor
The Kings FC
Eagles Club
Epitome FC
Billy Graham FC (B) 
Boyz United Club
Young Boyz FC
Luminious FC
Street Hawks FC
Ablaze FC
Billy Graham FC (A)
A.Yhome FC
Chedema FC
Football Club
Chiechama
New Market
Head Hunters
Adroit Boyz Club FC
Kohima Raiders
Twenty 11 FC Viswema
4th NAP
Koubru SC Imphal
Orion FC
Addax Club
DEF Kohima
HQ IGAR(North)
Barak FC
Kohima Village Youth Organization   

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

NAGALAND 20th CLASSIC CUP 2014

 
New Market 	 (1995)
Zeigiest XI 	 (1996)
Hallux Club 	 (1997)
New Market 	 (1998)
NIIT, Kohima     (1999)
NIIT, Kohima     (2000)
Hallux Club 	 (2001)
Naga Boys Club   (2002)
Puliebadze Club  (2003)
ARC, Shillong    (2004)
SAI, Dimapur     (2005)
Penguin XI       (2006)
Penguin XI       (2007)
Penguin XI       (2008) 
Nagaland Police  (2009)
Nagaland Police  (2010)
13th Assam Rifles(2011)
Life Sports FC   (2012)
Kohima Komets    (2013).

-----------

NAGALAND 20th CLASSIC CUP 2014 - FULL FIXTURES and RESULTS

 20 CLASSIC CUP AT HAGALAND 2014

Barak FC lifted 20th Classic Cup, 2014

06.09.2014: Barak FC lifted 20th Classic Cup, 2014 on Saturday. This was Barak FC maiden triumph in the Classic Cup. In the final Barak FC beat Nagaland Police by a lone second half goal. Namdibo netted the match winner in the 61st minute of the game.

Champion Barak FC Running trophy, medals, certificates and cash Rs,1,50 lakh

Runner-up Nagaland Police certificates and cash Rs.70,000

Player of the tournament- Sanyem Salym (Barak FC)

certificate and cash Rs.10,000

Highest goal scorer - Yhunsalo Kemp (New Market) certificate and cash Rs.5,000 Best

Goal Keeper- Baichung Bhutia (HQ IGAR (N) - certificate and cash Rs.5,000

Best Defence Salu Kulumbe (Barak FC)- certificate and cash Rs.5,000

Best Mid-fielder Lipok Jamir (Nagaland Police)- certificate and cash Rs.5,000

=======================================================================



SEMI FINALS

4th September :: 2nd SF - HQ IGAR(N) vs Barak FC
3rd September :: 1st SF - Nagaland Police 3-1 Head Hunters

02.09.2014 : QR FINALS
3rd QF New Market 1-1. 2-3 (Pen) HG IGAR(North)
4th QF Orion FC 0-9 Barak FC

01.09.2014 : QR FINALS
1st QF :: Nagaland Police 2-0 NRYO
2nd QF :: Status Quo FC 0-4 Head Hunters

PRE QF
30th August :: 5th Pre QF Orion FC 2-1 DEF Kohima
30th August :: 6th Pre QF :: Barak FC 6-0 Addax FC
30th August :: 7th Pre QF :: HQ IGAR(N) 2-0 A. Yhome FC

30th August :: 8th Pre QF :: New Market 9-0 Colt United Boys 29th August : 1st Pre QF : 4th NAP FC 0-0, 3-5 (pen) Staus Quo FC
29th August : 2nd Pre QF : Head Hunters 1-0 Mele FC
29th August : 3rd Pre QF : Nagaland Police 6-0- Brotherly Club
29th August : 4th Pre QF : Tiema Khe Kidma 1-1,(3-5) NRYO

2nd round matches

28th August - HQ IGAR(North) 3-0 Chedema FC
28th August - Barak FC 2-1 Twenty 11 FC
28th August - Viswema KVYO 1-0 Orion FC
28th August - Billy Graham FC(B) 1-2 DEF KOhima

27th August - 4th NAP 1-1, 3-1 (Pen) Twenty 14 FC
27th August - Status Quo FC 4-1 Koubru SC Imphal
27th August - Junior Anchor 0-8 Orion FC
27th August - Young Boyz FC 0-2 Addax Club

26.08.2014: Head Hunters 3-0 Hurricane Boys
26.08.2014: New Reserve Youth Organzation 4-1 Adiorts Boyz Club
26.08.2014: FC Kohima Raiders 0-0, 1-2 (pen) TiemaKe Kidima
26.08.2014: Eagles Club 0-4 Twenty 11 FC Viswema

25.08.2014: Chizami Boys FC 0-3 A. Yhome FC
25.08.2014: Chetheba Town Students Union 0-1 Chedema FC
25.08.2014: Colt United Boys 1-0 Football Club, Chiechama
25.08.2014: New Market 11-0 Invictus FC

23.08.2014: Tiema Ke Kidima 4-0 Luminious
23.08.2014: Twenty 14 FC 3-1 Street Hawks FC
23.08.2014: Hurricane Boys 1-0 Ablaze FC
23.08.2014: Mele FC vs 0-0,4-2 (pen) Billy Graham FC (A)

2nd round matches

22.08.2014: Young Crepers 1-1,2-3 (pen) Junior Anchor
22.08.2014: The Kings FC 0(4)-0(5) Eagles Club
22.08.2014: Epitome FC 0-4 Billy Graham FC(B)
22.08.2014: Boyz United Club 0-2 Young Boyz FC

21.08.2014: Invictus FC 2-0 Little Youngsters 21.08.2014: Kezekevi FC 1-2 Chetheba Town Students Union 21.08.2014: Chizami Boys FC 1-0 Phonix FC 21.08.2014: Colt United Boys 2-0 Koinonia Baptist Church

20.08.2014: Mele FC 5-1 Vanguard FC
20.08.2014: Hurricane Boys 1-1,5-3 (pen) Tsosinyu United FC
20.08.2014: New Market B 0-3 Brotherly Club
20.08.2014: Nagaland Police 7-0 Kohima Bible College

19.08.2014: Akin FC 0-4 New Reserve Youth Organzation
19.08.2014: Tiema Ke Kidima 4-0 Fennen FC
19.08.2014: Status Quo FC 4-0 Arsenic FC
19.08.2014: Twenty 14 FC 3-2 Gideon Chandmari United

18.08.2014: Kohima Bible College 2-0 Khwuma FC Jotsoma
18.08.2014: New Market B 2-0 Alianza FC


-----------

IFA CFL PREMIER LEAGUE - CHAMPIONSHIP - 2014

COMING UP
-----------

IFA CFL PREMIER LEAGUE - CHAMPIONSHIP - 2014

COMING UP----------------
-----------

IFA CFL PREMIER LEAGUE - CHAMPIONSHIP - 2014

COMING UP-----------------------
-----------

IFA CFL PREMIER LEAGUE - CHAMPIONSHIP - 2014

COMING UP-------------------------------
-----------

IFA CFL PREMIER LEAGUE - CHAMPIONSHIP - 2014

COMING UP
-----------

IFA CFL PREMIER LEAGUE - CHAMPIONSHIP - 2014

COMING UP=====================
-----------

IFA CFL PREMIER LEAGUE - CHAMPIONSHIP - 2014

COMING UP
-----------

IFA CFL PREMIER LEAGUE - CHAMPIONSHIP - 2014

COMING UP
-----------

IFA CFL PREMIER LEAGUE - CHAMPIONSHIP - 2014

COMING UP
-----------

IFA CFL PREMIER LEAGUE - CHAMPIONSHIP - 2014

COMING UP
-----------